PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICIES

Effective : 25th March 2018

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information.

We at New Leads Marketing Limited t/a Net Effect (collectively, “Net Effect,” “we” and “us”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously.

Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you interact or use our websites (collectively the “Websites”) or any related events, trade shows, sales or marketing, and/or if you use any of our products, services or applications (including any trial) (collectively the “Services”) in any manner.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information that we gather when you are accessing or using our Websites or Services or when you contact us in any manner. We gather various types of information, including information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Data”) from our users, as explained in more detail below.

What information does Net Effect Collect?

Information You Provide to Us:

When you use the Websites: We may collect any Personal Data that you choose to send to us or provide to us, for example, on our “Request a Demo” (or similar) online form or if you register for a Net Effect webinar. If you contact us through the Websites, we will keep a record of our correspondence.

When you use the Services: We receive and store information you provide directly to us. For example, when setting up new users, we collect Personal Data, such as name and e-mail address, to provide them with Services. The types of information we may collect directly from our customers and their users include: names, usernames, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, job titles, transactional information (including Services purchased), as well as any other contact or other information they choose to provide us or upload to our systems in connection with the Services.

Information We Automatically Collect:

When you use the Websites: When you visit the Websites, we collect certain information related to your device, such as your device’s IP address, referring website, what pages your device visited, and the time that your device visited our Website.

When you use the Services: 

Usage information – we keep track of user activity in relation to the types of Services our customers and their users use, the configuration of their computers, and performance metrics related to their use of the Services.  

Log information – we log information about our customers and their users when you use one of the Services including Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. Information collected by cookies and other similar technologies – we use various technologies to collect information which may include saving cookies to users’ computers.

For further information, please see the section below headed “Cookies and other Tracking Technologies”.

How do we use the information?

Websites: We will use the information we collect via our Websites:

  • To administer our Website, our events and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • Analyze customers’ use of the Websites for trend monitoring, marketing and advertising purposes;
  • For purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your information – for example, to fulfill your request for a demo, to provide you with access to one of our webinar’s or whitepaper’s or to provide you with information you have requested about our Services; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure.

Services: We may use the information we collect from our customers and their users in connection with the Services we provide for a range of reasons, including to:

  • To set up a user account,
  • Provide, operate and maintain the Services;
  • Process and complete transactions, and send related information, including transaction confirmations and invoices;
  • Manage our customers’ use of the Services, respond to enquiries and comments and provide customer service and support;
  • Send customers technical alerts, updates, security notifications, and administrative communications;
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent activities, unauthorized access to the Services, and other illegal activities; and
  • For any other purposes about which we notify customers and users.

We may also use the information you send to us via the Websites and/or Services, to communicate with you via email and, possibly, other means, regarding products, services, offers, promotions and events we think may be of interest to you or to send you our newsletter, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences.  However, you will always be able to opt-out of such communications at any time (see the “Your Choices” section below).

How do we share and disclose information to third parties?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share and disclose information (including Personal Information) about our customers in the following limited circumstances:

Vendors, consultants and other service providers:  We may share your information with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who we employ to perform tasks on our behalf. These companies include (for example) our payment processing providers, website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), product feedback or help desk software providers (e.g. Teamwork), CRM service providers (e.g., TraveltractionCRM), email service providers (e.g., Sendgrid and Campaign Monitor) and others.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor’s privacy notice.

If Net Effect has received your Personal Data in the European Union and subsequently transfers that information to a third party agent or service provider for processing, Net Effect shall remain responsible for ensuring that such third party agent or service provider processes your Personal Information to the standard required by the General Data Protection Regulations. Unless we tell you differently and you consent, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Buffer to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Buffer for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations. Buffer Privacy Policy >>

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our LiveChat service 

We use a third party provider, Pubble, to supply and support our LiveChat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the LiveChat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your LiveChat session. This information will be retained for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your LiveChat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

New Leads Marketing Ltd: We may also share your personal data with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Protection of Net Effect and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our agreements with you and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Net Effect, our employees, our users, or others.

Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement: Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  Unfortunately, no company or service can guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. Among other practices, your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorised access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Our Websites and some of our Services use cookies (small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters that we put on your computer) and other similar tracking technologies (like web beacons, tags and scripts) to uniquely identify your browser and to gather information about how you interact with the Websites and Services. We use this information for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in navigation;
  • Assisting in registration, login, and your ability to provide feedback;
  • Analyzing your use of our products, services or applications; and
  • Assisting with our promotional and marketing efforts (including behavioral advertising).

Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information about the type of cookies and tracking technologies that we use on this Website and why, and how to accept and reject them.

We also may use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. This information is used to enable more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness of our marketing, and make our Services and Websites better for our users.

We also utilise Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, to better understand your use of our Websites and Services. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Websites, what pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to visiting. Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of the Websites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the Websites to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Websites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Google offers an opt-out mechanism for the web available here.

Your Privacy Rights

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

Cookies

You can accept or reject cookies through our Privacy Preference Centre, accessible by clicking the “cookie settings” button in our cookie policy. You can also do so by adjusting your web browser controls. Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information about our use of cookies and how to accept and reject them.

Marketing Communications

You can opt-out of receiving certain promotional or marketing communications from us at any time, by using the unsubscribe link in the emails communications we send, click the “Exercise your Rights” link available on the top left of our Privacy Policy, or fill out this Web Form directly. 

If you have any account for our Services, we will still send you non-promotional communications, like service related emails.

How can I update and access my information (Exercise my Data Subject Rights)?

If you would like to access, review, update, rectify, and delete any Personal Information we hold about you, or exercise any other data subject right available to you under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can either click the “Exercise your Rights” link available on the top left of our Privacy Policy, or fill out this Web Form directly.

Our Privacy team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

Net Effect tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Net Effect’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25th March 2018

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us

.